Legal notes

The owner and publisher of this website is the French company Pili Pop Labs
PILI POP LABS SAS, Société par Actions Simplifiée with a capital of 5.320€
registered office at 22 villa de Lourcine in Paris (75014) FRANCE,
registered on the “Registre du Commerce et des Sociétés” (Trade and Companies Register) under number 751-213-182 RCS PARIS
Telephone : +33.(0) 1 86 95 31 38
The Site publication director is : Elsa PRIETO

Privacy Policies

Last updated: February 10th, 2017

Pili Pop Labs S.A.S Privacy Policy

Pili Pop Labs S.A.S. (“Pili Pop Labs,” “we,” or “us”) welcomes you to www.pilipop.com and any and all applications or mobile applications offered by Pili Pop Labs S.A.S. Pili Pop Labs S.A.S (“Pili Pop Labs”), its parent and its subsidiaries respect the privacy rights of our users and are committed to protecting the information collected through its online products, online services and websites, including, but not limited to, “Pili Pop” mobile applications and Pili Pop website (together “Services”). Pili Pop Labs has adopted this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) to explain how Pili Pop Labs collects, stores, and uses the information collected in connection with Pili Pop Labs’s Services.

BY INSTALLING, USING, REGISTERING TO OR OTHERWISE ACCESSING THE SERVICES, YOU AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND GIVE AN EXPLICIT AND INFORMED CONSENT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT INSTALL, USE, REGISTER TO OR OTHERWISE ACCESS THE SERVICES.

Non-personal data

For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “non-personal data” means information that does not directly identify you. Additionally, non-personal data means “aggregate” and “de-personalized” information, which is data Pili Pop Labs collects about the use of Pili Pop Labs Services, from which any personally identifiable data has been removed. Pili Pop Labs is using tools or third party analytical softwares to automatically collect and use certain non-personal data that does not directly enable Pili Pop Labs to identify you. The softwares Pili Pop Labs are currently using are Flurry Analytics which is owned by Yahoo, and their Privacy Policy can be found here: https://info.yahoo.com/privacy/us/yahoo/ and Amplitude and their Privacy Policy can be found here: https://amplitude.com/privacy. The types of non-personal data Pili Pop Labs may collect and use include, but are not limited to: (i) device properties, including, but not limited to unique device identifier or other device identifier (“UDID”); (ii) device software platform and firmware; (iii) mobile phone carrier; (iv) game score and achievements; (v) other non-personal data as reasonably required by Pili Pop Labs to enhance the Services and other Pili Pop Labs products and services. Pili Pop Labs may use and disclose to Pili Pop Labs’ partners and contractors the collected non-personal data for purposes of analyzing usage of the Services, managing and providing the Services and to further develop the Services and other Pili Pop Labs services and products.

Ads

We do not allow advertising companies to collect data through our service for ad targeting.

Personal Data

For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “personal data” means personally identifiable information that specifically identifies you as an individual. Likely situations when you make personal data available to Pili Pop Labs include, but are not limited to: (i) registration for Services, contests and special events; (ii) accessing Services using a third party ID, such as social networking sites or gaming services; (iii) subscribing to newsletters; (iv) requesting technical support; and (v) otherwise through use of Pili Pop Labs Services where personal data is required for use and/or participation.

The types of personal data may vary depending on the type of activity you are engaged in. The personal data Pili Pop Labs may collect, process and use may include, but are not limited to the child’s first name, child’s birth date and parent’s e-mail address. Pili Pop Labs may use collected personal data for purposes of analyzing usage of the Services, providing customer and technical support, managing and providing Services and to further develop the Services and other Pili Pop Labs services and products. Pili Pop Labs may combine non-personal data with personal data. Pili Pop Labs may use your personal data to send messages to you with informative and/or commercial content about Pili Pop Labs’ services and services Pili Pop Labs thinks may be of interest to you, such as new features and services, special offers and updated information.

Disclosure and Transfer of Personal Data

Pili Pop Labs collects and processes personal data on a voluntary basis and it is not in the business of selling your personal data to third parties. Personal data may, however, occasionally be disclosed in accordance with applicable legislation and this Privacy Policy. Additionally, Pili Pop Labs may disclose personal data to its parent companies and its subsidiaries in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Pili Pop Labs may use third party service providers such as email service providers, shipping agents, data analyzers and business intelligence providers. Pili Pop Labs has the right to share your personal data as necessary for the aforementioned third parties to provide their services for Pili Pop Labs. Pili Pop Labs is not liable for the acts and omissions of these third parties, except as provided by mandatory law. Pili Pop Labs may disclose your personal data to third parties as required by law enforcement or other government officials in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringements, or other activity that is illegal or may expose you or Pili Pop Labs to legal liability. Pili Pop Labs may also disclose your personal data to third parties when Pili Pop Labs has a reason to believe that a disclosure is necessary to address potential or actual injury or interference with Pili Pop Labs’ rights, property, operations, users or others who may be harmed or may suffer loss or damage, or Pili Pop Labs believes that such disclosure is necessary to protect Pili Pop Labs’ rights, combat fraud and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on Pili Pop Labs. To the extent permitted by applicable law, Pili Pop Labs will make reasonable efforts to notify you of such disclosure through Pili Pop Labs’ website or in another reasonable manner.

Data Retention and Correctness

Pili Pop Labs retains the data collected pursuant to this Privacy Policy for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. Thereafter if the collected data is no longer needed for purposes specified in this Privacy Policy, Pili Pop Labs deletes all aforementioned data in its possession within a reasonable timeframe. Pili Pop Labs does not verify the correctness of personal data. Pili Pop Labs may still retain some of the data to the extent such retention is necessary to resolve disputes, enforce Pili Pop Labs user agreements, and comply with technical and legal requirements and constraints related to the security, integrity and operation of Services.

Cookies, beacons and tracking

The Services may use “cookies” and other technologies such as pixel tags, clear GIFs and web beacons. Pili Pop Labs treats information collected by cookies and similar technologies as non-personal data. Emails and other electronic communications Pili Pop Labs sends to you may contain code that enables Pili Pop Labs to track your usage of the communication, including whether the communication was opened and/or what links were followed (if any). Pili Pop Labs may combine that information to other information Pili Pop Labs has about you and Pili Pop Labs may use that information to improve the Services and/or provide customized communications to you.

Third Party Terms and Conditions

Please note that your access to and use of the Services may be subject to certain third party terms and conditions and privacy policies, including but not limited to application stores, mobile software platforms, online gaming platforms, social networking services and payment providers. You recognize and agree that Pili Pop Labs is not liable for any such third party terms and conditions and their use of your personal data.

Safeguards

Pili Pop Labs follows generally accepted industry standards and maintains reasonable safeguards to attempt to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of the information in Pili Pop Labs’ possession. Only those persons with a need to process your personal data in connection with the fulfillment of their tasks in accordance with the purposes of this Privacy Policy and for the purposes of performing technical maintenance, have access to your personal data in Pili Pop Labs’ possession. Personal data collected by Pili Pop Labs is stored in secure operating environments that are not available to the public. However, no system can be 100% secure and there is the possibility that despite Pili Pop Labs’ reasonable efforts, there could be unauthorized access to your personal data. By using the Services, you assume this risk.

Other

Pili Pop Labs is not responsible for any personal data you choose to make public.

Pili Pop Labs takes children’s privacy seriously, and encourages parents and/or guardians to play an active role in their children’s online experience at all times. Pili Pop Labs may store and/or transfer your personal data to its affiliates and partners in and outside of EU/EEA member states in accordance with mandatory legislation and this Privacy Policy. Pili Pop Labs may disclose your personal data to third parties in connection with a corporate merger, consolidation, restructuring, the sale of substantially all of Pili Pop Labs’ stock and/or assets or other corporate change, including, without limitation, during the course of any due diligence process provided, however, that this Privacy Policy shall continue to govern such personal data.

Links

You may have the opportunity to follow links on the Site to other site that may be of interest to you. Pili Pop Labs endeavors to only link to reputable organizations. Because other site may not be hosted or controlled by Pili Pop Labs, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of those sites or the content provided thereon. Therefore, the privacy policies with respect to other site may differ from those applicable to the Site. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of each other site. This Privacy Policy only applies to information collected and maintained by Pili Pop Labs.

Notice of Privacy Rights of French Residents

In accordance with section 2 in chapter 5 of the new French law dated August 06, 2004, concerning “the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal information”, you have a right to access, modify, rectify and delete data concerning you. In order to do so, please contact Pili Pop Labs at support@pilipop.com. Pili Pop Labs will need sufficient information from you to establish your identity and to verify your access request, and also to assist us in handling your request. Requests will be processed as soon as possible. Please note that even if personal data is changed or deleted according to your request, Pili Pop Labs may still retain some of your personal data to resolve disputes, enforce Pili Pop Labs user agreement(s), and comply with technical and legal requirements and constraints related to the security, integrity and operation of Pili Pop Labs Services.

Our privacy policy may change from time to time. If we make any material changes to our policies, we will place a prominent notice on our website or application. If the change materially affects registered users, we will send a notice to you by email, push notification or text.

End User License Agreement

Please read these Terms of Service (“Terms”, “Terms of Service”) carefully before using any Pili Pop mobile application (the “Service”) operated by Pili Pop Labs (“us”, “we”, or “our”). Your access to and use of the Service is conditioned on your acceptance of and compliance with these Terms. These Terms apply to all visitors, users and others who access or use the Service. By using any of our Services (as defined below) or by clicking a box that states that you accept or agree to these Terms of Use, you signify your agreement to these Terms of Use. If you do not agree to these Terms of Use, you may not use Services. Pili Pop Labs endeavors to provide a safe and friendly educational environment for children under 13 years old, with their parent’s consent and supervision, to experience rich content. Our Services include our mobile applications, our website (“Sites”), and other features, content and functionality offered by us from time to time in connection with our Sites. If you are a parent or guardian and you provide your consent to your child’s registration with the services, you agree to be bound by these terms of use in respect of their use of the site. If you are a school official and provide your consent to a child’s registration with these services, you agree to be bound by these terms in respect of their use of the site, that you are authorized to do so, and that you are in compliance with the family educational rights and privacy act (FERPA). If you have been invited to use these services by a member or account owner and you provide your consent to use these services, you agree to be bound by these terms of use in respect of your use of the site. Privacy Policy Your use of the Service is subject to Pili Pop Labs’ Privacy Policy. Please review our Privacy Policy, which also governs the Service and informs users of our data collection practices.

Content

Pili Pop’s content is made available by deals with producers and distributors, always respecting copyright and intellectual property. The content available is licensed only for domestic purposes and can be either streamed and download to be watched while offline. Downloaded content should only be accessed through Pili Pop applications or Sites. Pili Pop reserves the right to modify the content available at anytime.

Subscription

A subscription gives access to all content available in Pili Pop as long as it is active. Payment will be charged to iTunes Account or Google Payment Account at confirmation of purchase Subscription automatically renews unless auto-renew is turned off at least 24-hours before the end of the current period Account will be charged for renewal within 24-hours prior to the end of the current period, and identify the cost of the renewal Subscriptions may be managed by the user and auto-renewal may be turned off by going to the user’s Account Settings after purchase Payment management is done by Apple or Google depending on the platform the user is using. More information can be found here for Apple: https://support.apple.com/HT202039 Or here for Google/Android: https://support.google.com/googleplay/answer/7018481?co=GENIE.Platform%3DAndroid

Update to the service

Pili Pop may require that you accept updates to the Service and to Pili Pop’s content you have installed on your computer or mobile device. You acknowledge and agree that Pili Pop may update the Service with or without notifying you.

Accounts

When you create an account with us, you must provide us information that is accurate, complete, and current at all times. Failure to do so constitutes a breach of the Terms, which may result in immediate termination of your account on our Service. You are responsible for safeguarding the password that you use to access the Service and for any activities or actions under your password, whether your password is with our Service or a third-party service. You agree not to disclose your password to any third party. You must notify us immediately upon becoming aware of any breach of security or unauthorized use of your account.

Intellectual Property

The Service and its original content, features and functionality are and will remain the exclusive property of Pili Pop Labs SAS and its licensors. The Service is protected by copyright, trademark, and other laws of France and foreign countries. Our trademarks and trade dress may not be used in connection with any product or service without the prior written consent of Pili Pop Labs SAS.

Links To Other Web Sites

Our Service may contain links to third-party web sites or services that are not owned or controlled by Pili Pop Labs SAS. Pili Pop Labs SAS has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party web sites or services. You further acknowledge and agree that Pili Pop Labs SAS shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with use of or reliance on any such content, goods or services available on or through any such web sites or services. We highly advise you to read the terms and conditions and privacy policies of any third-party web sites or services that you visit.

Termination

We may terminate or suspend your account immediately, without prior notice or liability, for any reason whatsoever, including without limitation if you breach the Terms. Upon termination, your right to use the Service will immediately cease. If you wish to terminate your account, you may simply discontinue using the Service.

Limitation Of Liability

In no event shall Pili Pop Labs SAS, nor its directors, employees, partners, agents, suppliers, or affiliates, be liable for any indirect, incidental, special, consequential or punitive damages, including without limitation, loss of profits, data, use, goodwill, or other intangible losses, resulting from (i) your access to or use of or inability to access or use the Service; (ii) any conduct or content of any third party on the Service; (iii) any content obtained from the Service; and (iv) unauthorized access, use or alteration of your transmissions or content, whether based on warranty, contract, tort (including negligence) or any other legal theory, whether or not we have been informed of the possibility of such damage, and even if a remedy set forth herein is found to have failed of its essential purpose.

Disclaimer

Your use of the Service is at your sole risk. The Service is provided on an “AS IS” and “AS AVAILABLE” basis. The Service is provided without warranties of any kind, whether express or implied, including, but not limited to, implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, non-infringement or course of performance. Pili Pop Labs SAS its subsidiaries, affiliates, and its licensors do not warrant that a) the Service will function uninterrupted, secure or available at any particular time or location; b) any errors or defects will be corrected; c) the Service is free of viruses or other harmful components; or d) the results of using the Service will meet your requirements.

Governing Law

These Terms shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of France, without regard to its conflict of law provisions. Our failure to enforce any right or provision of these Terms will not be considered a waiver of those rights. If any provision of these Terms is held to be invalid or unenforceable by a court, the remaining provisions of these Terms will remain in effect. These Terms constitute the entire agreement between us regarding our Service, and supersede and replace any prior agreements we might have between us regarding the Service.

Changes

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to modify or replace these Terms at any time. So please come back and review them. If a revision is material we will notify you prior to any new terms taking effect. What constitutes a material change will be determined at our sole discretion. By continuing to access or use our Service after those revisions become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised terms. If you do not agree to the new terms, please stop using the Service.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about these Terms, please contact us at contact@pilipop.com


Try our apps for free by downloading them in the App Store or Google Play!

- Available on iOS and Android -

Download Pili Pop English on the App Store Download Pili Pop Español on the App Store Download Pili Pop Français on the App Store Download Immersive Books on the App Store